Spring 2014

ACET Spring 2014 Conference
May 6-8, 2014

Renaissance Hotel, Austin, Texas


Program
Spring 2014 Program

Conference Overview

Monday - May 5, 2014
1:00 pm - 7:00 pm ACET Committee Meetings
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm Conference Registration
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm ACET Executive Council / Program Planning / Committee
Chairpersons Dinner
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm ACET Executive Council Meeting
Tuesday - May 6, 2014
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Conference Registration
8:00 am - 9:00 am New Directors Support
9:15 am - 10:15 am TEA General Session
10:30 am - 11:45 am TEA General Session
11:30 am - 5:30 pm Exhibits Open
11:45 am - 1:15 pm Lunch (on your own)
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm ACET First General Session (Noelle Ellerson)
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Break (Visit the Exhibitors)
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm ACET Second General Session (Cory Green)
5:00 pm- 6:00 pm ACET Hospitality Hour / Networking
Wednesday - May 7, 2014
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Conference Registration
7:30 am - 3:30 pm Exhibits Open
8:30 am - 9:30 am Focus Session #1
9:45 am - 10:45 am Focus Session #2
10:45 am - 11:15 am Break (Visit the Exhibitors)
11:15 am - 12:5 pm Focus Session #3
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch (on your own)
1:45 pm - 2:15 pm Regional Meetings
2:15 pm - 2:45 pm Break (Visit the Exhibitors)
2:45 pm - 3:45 pm Concurrent Session #1
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Session #2
5:15 pm - 7:30 pm ACET 40th Anniversary Party!
Thursday - May 8, 2014
7:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 am - 11:00 am ACET Third General Session
11:00 am - 11:30 am Closing Remarks and Activities


Sessions
(Members must login to access files from these presentations)

Session # Title Presenters
1 New Director Support Dr. Jamie Bryson & Dr. Robert Meaux, Humble ISD
2 Updates from TEA School Funding and Financial Audits Division Lisa Dawn Fisher & Amanda Brownson, TEA
3 Community Eligibility Provision Anita Villarreal, Cory Green, & Ashley Benke, TEA & Melissa Dozier Gonzales, TX Dept. of Agriculture
4 ACET First General Session Noelle Ellerson, Associate Executive Director, Policy & Advocacy - AASA (Speaker)
5 ACET Second General Session Cory Green, Chief Grants Administrator, Division of Grants Administration - TEA (Speaker)
6 ACET Third General Session - Updates from the Texas Education Agency Grants & Monitoring Updates (M. Hernandez & R. Hingorani - TEA)
Federal Compliance & Reporting Updates (M. Ash & B. Abasolo - TEA)
Big Changes Coming in Next Year (C. Green - TEA)
7 Updates and Helpful Tips for the NCLB Consolidated Grant Eleanor Blais & Yvonne Flores,Team Leads -TEA
Nelli Nino, Grant Negotiator - TEA
8 Time and Effort Documentation for Federal Programs David McLaughlin, Federal Fiscal Compliance Officer - TEA
Rebecca Patterson, Grant Manager Team Lead - TEA
9 Equitable Services to Private Nonprofit Schools LaNetra Guess, Program Specialist - TEA
10 Allowable Use of Title I, Part A Funds Anita Villarreal, State Coordinator, Title I, Part A - TEA
11 State/Federal Updates on Bilingual/ESL, Title I Part C Migrant and Title III, Part A Susie Coultress, State Director of Bilingual/ESL/Title III/Migrant - TEA
Kerry Manning, Program Manager for Title I, Part C Migrant - TEA
Rosie Garza, Program Manager for Title I, Part C Migrant - TEA
Esmeralda Cavazos, Program Coordinator for Title III, Part A ELA-TEA
12 Compliance Reports and Monitoring Didi Garcia, Director of Analytic and Reporting Unit, Division of Federal and State Education Policy - TEA
13 SCE Program Guidelines and Requirements Vickie Ansley, Coordinator of Title I/SCE - Region 16 ESC
14 IDEA-B and NCLB MOE Mara Ash, Sr. Director of Federal Fiscal Compliance & Reporting - TEA
Dina Hernandez, Compliance Unit Manager, Federal Fiscal Compliance and Reporting - TEA
15 The 2014 Accountability Gauntlet Phillip R. Chavez, Asst Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction - Southside ISD
Dr. Mary Bandy, Director of Federal Programs - Southside ISD
16 Texas Title I Priority Schools: Where We Are and Where We Are Headed Leticia Govea, Manager - TEA
Shayna Sheehan, Program Specialist - TEA
17 Priority and Focus Schools: Information and Updates Leticia Govea, Manager - TEA
Becca Marsh, Manager - TEA
18 Tricky Issues: Title I, Legal Issues, and Challenges in Implementing the McKinney-Vento Act Tim Stahlke, Sr. Program Coordinator - Texas Homeless Education Office
Patrick Lopez, Sr. Program Coordinator - Texas Homeless Education Office
19 Program Intent Codes (PICs) and Allowable
Expenditures
Rebecca Estrada, Executive Director of Finance - Lackland ISD
20 Preventing Failure: Building a Path to Success for Every Student Through Blended Learning Jason Mitchell, Director of Strategic Operations - Apex Learning
21 HB5: What We Know Today! Graduation Requirements and Accountability Karen Turner, Consultant - Region 14 ESC
22 Parent Empowerment Toolkit Terri Stafford, Coordinator Title I Statewide School Support and Family and Community Engagement Initiative - Region 16 ESC
Skip Forsyth, Education Specialist - Region 16 ESC
23 From Frustration to Meaningful Interactions:
A Successful Story of Partnership with Private Non-Profit Schools
Mirgitt Crespo, Director of Federal Programs - Fort Worth ISD
Eva Williams, Project Development Specialist - Fort Worth ISD
24 Biliteracy Outside the Box Lupe Lloyd - Lupe Lloyd & Associates, Inc.
Vangle Cortez - Professional Service Provider
25 I’m Brand New; What Do I Do?! Gayle Miller, State and Federal Program Director - Queen City ISD
26 McKinney-Vento 101 Dr. Vicky Dill, Sr. Program Coordinator - Texas Homeless Education Offi ce
27 Daily Intervention and Enrichment for All Elementary Students? Tell Me How!! Lynn Grell-Boethel , Asst. Superintendent - Columbia-Brazoria ISD
Patty Heidel, Dir. of Elementary Education - Columbia-Brazoria ISD
28 New Federal Guidelines for Discipline: The Challenges and Benefi ts of PBIS Chris Huzinec, Director of Research - Review360 Pearson
Doug Maraffa, Implementation Specialist - Review360 Pearson
29 House Bill 5 Graduation Requirements Update Kelly Callaway, Director of K-12 Foundation Education, Curriculum Division - TEA

Vendors Supporting ACET

806 Technologies Kaplan Early Learning
Achieve 3000 Know Publishing
Aloe Software Group Learning A-Z
Apex Learning Muses3
Brainchild Pala Supply Co
Brienza's Academic Advantage Pearson
Classworks Perfection Learning Corporation
Edgenuity Primary Concepts/Sow What You Know
Educational Technology Learning Renaissance Learning
ETA hand2mind Review360 Pearson
FEV Tutor Scentsy Wickless Candles
Foundation Scholastic, Inc.
Gift Solutions Scholastic Library Publishing Digital
Houston ISD Medical Finance School Supplies
Imagery Graphic Systems SECCA
Imagine Learning Silpada Designs
JADE distributing Superkids
KAMICO Instructional Media TECS
  Thinking Maps
  Wells Fargo


ACET Officers & Staff

President Robyn Cranmer Canyon ISD
President-Elect Dr. Robert Meaux Humble ISD
Immediate Past-President Nadine Wolfe Northside ISD
Vice-President for Membership Shelley McDowell North Lamar ISD
Secretary Sharon Sanchez Northside ISD
Treasurer Julia Clay Ector County ISD
Parliamentarian Shirley Coleman Education Consultant
Executive Director Ken Schrader ACET
Administrative Assistant Bernice Troxclair ACET


ACET Regional Directors

Region 1 Jorge Palacios Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
Region 2 Dr. Eden Hernandez Bishop CISD
Region 3 Carolyn Gordon El Campo ISD
Region 4 Perla Davila Aldine ISD
Region 5 Dr. Melvin Getwood Port Arthur ISD
Region 6 John Emerich New Caney ISD
Region 7 Vernora Jones Tyler ISD
Region 8 Tami Miles North Lamar ISD
Region 9 Robert Underwood Burkburnett ISD
Region 10 Ray Wilks Grand Prairie ISD
Region 11 Dr. Sheila Saxton Mansfield ISD
Region 12 Brenda Smith Killeen ISD
Region 13 Dahlinda Alaniz Austin ISD
Region 14 Karen Turner ESC Region 14
Region 15 Hollis Moore Brady ISD
Region 16 Vickie Ansley ESC Region 16
Region 17 Edna Garcia Plainview ISD
Region 18 Indhira Salazar ESC Region 18
Region 19 Gilbert Rodriguez Ysleta ISD
Region 20 Sharon Sanchez Northside ISD

Program Planning Committee

Dr. Robert Meaux (Chair) Humble ISD
Robyn Cranmer Canyon ISD
Nadine Wolfe Northside ISD
Shelley McDowell North Lamar ISD
Sharon Sanchez Northside ISD
Julia Clay Ector County ISD
Shirley Coleman Education Consultant
Ken Schrader ACET
Dr. Jamie Bryson Humble ISD
John Emerich New Caney ISD
Dr. LaWanda Finney Port Arthur ISD
Dr. Eden Hernandez Bishop CISD
Eileen Lytle Education Consultant
Julie McGuire Carollton-Farmers Branch ISD
Gilbert Rodriguez Ysleta ISD
Dr. Robert Tatman Crosby ISD
Robert Underwood Burkburnett ISD
Anita Villarreal Texas Education Agency
Michael Welch Tomball ISD
Dr. Gloria WIlliams Austin ISD

Committees

Past Presidents
Nadine Wolfe (Chair) Northside ISD
Ricky Mitchell Retired
Eileen Lytle Educaiton Consultant
Dr. Jamie Bryson Humble ISD
Dr. Gloria L. Williams Ausitn ISD
Shirley Coleman Educaiton Consultant
John Emerich New Caney ISD
Scholarship
Julie McGuire (Chair) Carollton-Farmers Branch ISD
Nadine Wolfe Northside ISD
Sharon Sanchez Northside ISD
John Emerich New Caney ISD
Julia Clay Ector County ISD
Robyn Cranmer Canyon ISD
Publicity
Dr. LaWanda Finney (Chair) Port Arthur ISD
Jorge Palacios Phass-San Juan-Alamo ISD
Perla Davila Aldine ISD
John Emerich New Caney ISD
Brenda SMith Killeen ISD
Nadine Wolfe Northside ISD
Aleen Brady Port Arthur USD
Robyn Cranmer Canyon ISD
Constitution & By-Laws
Robert Underwood (Chair) Burkburnett ISD
Julia Clay Ector County ISD
Dr. Jamie Bryson Humble ISD
Shirley Coleman Education Consultant
Robyn Cranmer Canyon ISD
Legislative
Nadine Wolfe (Co-Chair) Northside ISD
John Emerich (Co-Chair) New Caney ISD
Eileen Lytle Education Consultant
Sharon Sanchez Northside ISD
Shelley McDowell North Lamar ISD
Shirley Coleman Education Consultant
Robyn Cranmer Canyon ISD
Julia Clay Ector County ISD
Registration
Eileen Lytle (Chair) Education Consultant
Nadine Wolfe Northside ISD
Michael Welch Tomball ISD
Shirley Coleman Education Consultant
John Emerich New Caney ISD
Dr. Nancy Vaughan Education Consultant
Gilbert Rodriguez Ysleta ISD
Dr. Gloria L. WIlliams Ausitn ISD
Nominations & Elections
Kathy Kilcrease (Chair) Wells ISD
Belinda Neal Lindale ISD
Dahlinda Alaniz Austin ISD
Nadine Wolfe Northside ISD
Debbie Taylor ESC Region 7
Debbie Conner ESC Region 7
Awards
Vickie Ansley (Chair) ESC Region 16
Robyn Cranmer Canyon ISD
Local Arrangements
Dr. Gloria L. Williams Austin ISD
Dahlinda Alaniz Austin ISD