Spring 2015

ACET Spring 2015 Conference
April 7-9, 2015

Renaissance Hotel, Austin, Texas


Program
Spring 2015 Program (PDF)

Conference Overview

Monday - April 6, 2015
1:00 pm - 7:00 pm ACET Committee Meetings
5:00 pm - 9:00 pm Conference Registration
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm ACET Executive Council / Program Planning / Committee
Chairpersons Dinner
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm ACET Executive Council Meeting
Tuesday - April 7, 2015
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Conference Registration
9:00 am - 10:45 am Session #1: ACET First General Session - Noelle Ellerson, AASA
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Session #2: Tutle I Updates  - TEA (Villarreal)
11:30 am - 5:30 pm Exhibits Open
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch (on your own)
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm ABreak-out Sessions A (#3A, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8) *3A is a one-time session
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Break (Visit the Exhibitors)
3:15 pm - 4:30 pm Break-out Sessions B (#3B, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8) *3B is a one-time session
4:30 pm- 5:30 pm ACET Hospitality Hour / Networking
Wednesday - April 8, 2015
7:30 am - 3:30 pm Conference Registration
8:00 am - 9:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 am - 3:30 pm Exhibits Open
9:00 am - 10:15 am Break-out Sessions C (#9, 10, 11, 12, 13)
10:15 am - 10:45 am Break (Visit the Exhibitors)
10:45 am - 12:00 pm Break-out Sessions D (#9, 10, 11, 12, 13)
12:15 pm- 2:00 pm Session #14: ACET Second General Session & Luncheon - Larry Hutto
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Regional Meetings
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Break (Visit the Exhibitors)
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm Session #15: Compliance - TEA (Garcia)
Session #16: CIP Review Process - TEA (Villarreal/Hess)
Thursday - April 9, 2015
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:30 am Session #17: ACET Third General Session - Cory Green and James Connolly, TEA
9:30 am - 9:45 am Break
9:45 am - 11:00 am Session #17 continued
11:00 am - 11:30 am Closing Remarks and Activities


Sessions
(Members must login to access files from these presentations)

Session # Title Presenters
1 ACET First General Session Noelle Ellerson, Associate Executive Director, Policy & Advocacy - AASA (Speaker)
2 Title I, Part A Updates Anita Villarreal, TEA
3A Title I, Part A Allowability of Costs Anita Villarreal, TEA
3B Fiscal Guidance for Schoolwide Programs: Exercising Federal Flexibility Dr. Nora Ibanez Hancock, James Connollu, Terry Reyes - TEA
4 New DIrector Academy Update Dr. Jame Bryson, Humble ISD & Dr. Robert Meaux, Humble ISD
5 SEC Program: Winning the Race for Compliance Vickie Ansley, Region 16 ESC
6 Unlocking the Power of the PBMAS Report C. Lizette RIdgeway & Heather Christie, TEA
7 Equitable Services to Private Nonprofit Schools Lanetra Guess and Laura Griffin, TEA
8 What Schools Need to Know About Serving Children and Youth Experiencing Homelessness Tim Stahlke, Texas Homeless Education Office
9 Changes to the NCLB Consolidated Application (for Experienced Directors) Yvonne Flores & Nelli Nino, TEA
10 Overview for Completing the NCLB Grant Application (for New Directors) Eleanor Blais, Carlos Garza, & J. J. Sanchez - TEA
11 Priority and Focus School Updates Mark Baxter & Leticia Govea - TEA
12 USDE's Dual Capacity-Building Framework for Family-School Partnerships Terri Stafford & Skip Forsyth - Region 16 ESC
13 State/Federal Updates on Bilingual/ESL, Title I, Part C Migrant and Title III, Part A Susie Coultress, ROsie Garza & Esmeralda Cavazos - TEA
14 ACET Second General Session Larry Hutto, Educational Technology Learning
15 Relationship Between COmpliance and Monitoring Didi Garcia - TEA
16 What Do You Mean My CIP is Non-Compliant? - An Interactive Look at the Cmapus Improvement Plan (CIP) Review process for Title I, Part A Anita Villarreal and Charles Hess, TEA
17 ACET Third General Session Cory Green & James Connolly - TEA

Vendors Supporting ACET

806 Technologies Kaplan Elementary
Achieve 3000 Learning A-Z
Brainchild Muses3
Curriculum Associates Okapi Educaitonal Publishing
DynEd Pala Supply Company
Edgenuity People's Education
Edmentum Really Good Stuff
Educational Technology Learning Reasoning Mind
Esped.com, inc. Sadlier
Gift Solution SECCA
Imagery Graphic Systems Silpada Designs
Imagine Learning Superkids
InSync Education TECS
It's a Hoot! Origami Owl Living Lockets Thinking Maps


ACET Officers & Staff

President Dr. Robert Meaux Humble ISD
President-Elect Robert Underwood Burkburnett ISD
Immediate Past-President Robyn Cranmer Canyon ISD
Vice-President for Membership Eden Hernandez Bishop ISD
Secretary Sharon Sanchez Northside ISD
Treasurer Julia Willett Ector County ISD
Parliamentarian Shirley Coleman Education Consultant
Executive Director Ken Schrader ACET
Administrative Assistant Bernice Troxclair ACET


ACET Regional Directors

Region 1 Jorge Palacios Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
Region 2 Dr. Andi Kuyatt Bishop CISD
Region 3 Carolyn Gordon El Campo ISD
Region 4 Perla Davila Aldine ISD
Region 5 Dr. Melvin Getwood Port Arthur ISD
Region 6 Mark Ybarra ESC Region 6
Region 7 Vernora Jones Tyler ISD
Region 8 Tami Miles North Lamar ISD
Region 9 Alefia Paris-Toulon Wichita Falls ISD
Region 10 Marla Mendoza Irving ISD
Region 11 Mirgitt Crespo Fort Worth ISD
Region 12 Karen Morgan Temple ISD
Region 13 Dahlinda Alaniz Austin ISD
Region 14 Karen Turner ESC Region 14
Region 15 Hollis Moore Brady ISD
Region 16 Vickie Ansley ESC Region 16
Region 17 Edna Garcia Plainview ISD
Region 18 Viviana Alonso ESC Region 18
Region 19 Gilbert Rodriguez Ysleta ISD
Region 20 Sharon Sanchez Northside ISD

Program Planning Committee

Robert Underwood (Chair) Burkburnett ISD
Dr. Robert Meaux Humble ISD
Robyn Cranmer Canyon ISD
Dr. Eden Hernandez Bishop CISD
Julia Willett Ector County ISD
Sharon Sanchez Northside ISD
Shirley Coleman Education Consultant
Ken Schrader ACET
John Emerich New Caney ISD
Nadine Wolfe Northside ISD
Charles Hess Texas Education Agency
Eileen Lytle Education Consultant
Julie McGuire Carollton-Farmers Branch ISD
Dr. Jamie Bryson Humble ISD
Dr. Robert Tatman Crosby ISD
Gilbert Rodriguez Ysleta ISD
Shelley McDowell North Lamar ISD
VIckie Ansley ESC Region 16
Karen Turner ESC Region 14
Michael Welch Tomball ISD

Committees

Past Presidents
Robyn Cranmer (Chair) Canyon ISD
Nadine Wolfe Harlandale ISD
Eileen Lytle Educaiton Consultant
Dr. Jamie Bryson Humble ISD
Dr. Gloria L. Williams Ausitn ISD
Shirley Coleman Educaiton Consultant
John Emerich New Caney ISD
Scholarship
Julie McGuire (Chair) Carollton-Farmers Branch ISD
Sharon Sanchez Northside ISD
John Emerich New Caney ISD
Julia Willett Ector County ISD
Robyn Cranmer Canyon ISD
Robyn Cranmer Canyon ISD
Hollis Moore Brady ISD
Dr. Robert Meaux Humble
Publicity
Perla Davila (Chair) Aldine ISD
Jorge Palacios Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
John Emerich New Caney ISD
Brenda Smith Killeen ISD
Nadine Wolfe HarlandaleISD
Aleen Brady Port Arthur USD
Dr. Robert Meaux Humble ISD
Constitution & By-Laws
Robert Underwood (Chair) Burkburnett ISD
Julia Willett Ector County ISD
Vernora Jones Tyler ISD
Dr. Robert Meaux Humble ISD
Legislative
Nadine Wolfe (Co-Chair) Harlandale ISD
John Emerich (Co-Chair) New Caney ISD
Eileen Lytle Education Consultant
Sharon Sanchez Northside ISD
Shelley McDowell North Lamar ISD
Shirley Coleman Education Consultant
Robyn Cranmer Canyon ISD
Julia Willett Ector County ISD
Dr. Robert Meaux Humble ISD
Registration
Eileen Lytle (Chair) Education Consultant
Michael Welch Tomball ISD
Shirley Coleman Education Consultant
Vickie Ansley ESC Region 16
Dr. Nancy Vaughan Education Consultant
Gilbert Rodriguez Ysleta ISD
Dr. Robert Tatman Crosby ISD
Dr. Robert Meaux Humble ISD
Nominations & Elections
Dr. Jamie Bryson (Chair) Humble ISD
Belinda Neal Lindale ISD
Dahlinda Alaniz Austin ISD
Nadine Wolfe Harlandale ISD
Ruben Degollado ESC Region 7
Debbie Conner ESC Region 7
Awards
Vickie Ansley (Chair) ESC Region 16
Dr. Robert Meaux Humble ISD
Local Arrangements
Dr. Gloria L. Williams Austin ISD